Liberis review UK

Liberis advances £1,000 to £1 million against your future card sales for one fixed fee, and collects a fixed share of each day's takings until it is repaid. It is a sound product if your card provider offers it, but Liberis publishes neither its fee level nor its holdback percentage, and it asks you not to switch card provider until the advance is cleared.

Published Last updated

Terms from liberis.com and Companies House, checked 1 November 2026. No rating: we report what Liberis publishes and where it is silent.

ProductBusiness Cash Advance: receivables finance, not a loan
Amount£1,000 to £1 million
CostAdvance plus one fixed fee
Fee level / factor rateNot published
RepaymentA fixed percentage of daily sales, deducted automatically until repaid
Holdback percentageNot published
Monthly minimumUp to 3% of the receivables purchased each month; any shortfall may be taken by direct debit
Typical termTypically 6 to 12 months, with no fixed term
Early repaymentNo fee to repay early
Personal guaranteeShareholders owning 25% or more are asked for personal guarantees
UK eligibilityNot published
SpeedIn as little as 24 hours if eligible; its FAQ says as quickly as 48 hours from signing
RegulationNot authorised or regulated by the FCA; the Financial Ombudsman cannot consider complaints

How a Liberis business cash advance works

Liberis pays you a lump sum and agrees a total to collect: the advance plus a fixed fee. Each day, a fixed percentage of your card sales goes to Liberis before the rest settles to you. A slow week means smaller repayments; there is no interest, so the fee does not grow if repayment takes longer. Liberis says advances typically run 6 to 12 months, with no fixed term.

The catch is the monthly minimum: up to 3% of the receivables purchased each month; any shortfall may be taken by direct debit. In a very quiet month you can owe more than your holdback raised. Liberis also says the percentage you choose to repay affects the fixed fee, so ask for quotes at two different percentages and compare the fee.

Worked example: the £5,000 a month shop

Liberis does not publish its holdback, so here are three illustrative levels. Each shows what the shop repays a month, and what size of total balance (advance plus fee) would clear in Liberis's typical 6 to 12 months.

HoldbackRepaid a monthBalance cleared in 6 to 12 months
10%£5,000 × 10% = £500£3,000 to £6,000
15%£5,000 × 15% = £750£4,500 to £9,000
20%£5,000 × 20% = £1,000£6,000 to £12,000

The monthly minimum, worked through: on a £6,000 balance, 3% is £180 a month. At a 10% holdback the shop only falls short if card takings drop below £180 ÷ 10% = £1,800 in a month, when Liberis may collect the gap by direct debit. Seasonal businesses should run that sum on their worst month before signing.

To cost a real quote, divide the fee by the advance. Compare it with other offers using our MCA cost calculator.

Which card providers partner with Liberis?

Per Liberis's own site:

The £5,000 a month shop turns over £60,000 a year, which meets the Dojo Flex Funds revenue line. Other providers set their own criteria and Liberis publishes no general UK minimum.

Our verdict on Liberis

Use it if your card provider offers it, the fee in pounds beats a bank overdraft or working capital loan, and you are not planning to change card machine in the next year. Do not take it if you are about to switch provider: being tied to your current processor for the life of the advance can cost more in card fees than the advance saves. Check that first with a free statement review.

Alternatives: YouLend works the same way through a different set of providers, and payment provider cash advances compares Square, PayPal, SumUp and Stripe. The wider market is in our MCA providers comparison. Reviews of Liberis are on Trustpilot.

Compare a Liberis offer with other lenders

Tell us the advance and fee you have been offered, or your monthly card takings, and we will come back with alternatives in pounds.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy and to being contacted about your quote. Free service, no obligation, and we never sell your details.

Liberis questions

What is Liberis?

Liberis is a London revenue-based finance company that advances £1,000 to £1 million to small businesses and takes repayment as a fixed share of their card sales. It sells largely through partner card providers and platforms. Companies House: Liberis Limited, company number 05654231, incorporated 14 December 2005 (formerly Merchant Cash Express Limited), Scale Space, 58 Wood Lane, London W12 7RZ.

Is Liberis a loan?

No. Liberis describes its Business Cash Advance as receivables finance: it buys a slice of your future card sales for an upfront sum. It charges a fixed fee rather than interest, and Liberis states that it is not authorised or regulated by the FCA, so the Financial Ombudsman cannot consider complaints.

How much does Liberis cost?

Liberis does not publish a fee level or a factor rate. It says you repay the advance plus one fixed fee, with no interest, late, early payment or origination fees, and that the share of sales you choose to repay affects the fee. Ask for the fee in pounds and divide it by the advance to compare quotes.

Which card machine providers work with Liberis?

On its own site Liberis names Dojo (Dojo Flex Funds), Teya, Worldpay, Elavon, Clover and Nexi among payment partners, plus platforms such as Deliveroo, eBay and Vagaro. If your card provider is one of them, ask it whether a Liberis-funded offer is available to you.

Can I switch card machine provider while repaying Liberis?

Not freely. Liberis says it asks that you stay with your provider for the duration of your advance, because repayments come out of the takings that provider settles. Repay early (Liberis charges no early repayment fee) or wait until the advance is cleared before switching.

Does Liberis need a personal guarantee?

Yes, from larger shareholders. Liberis says: shareholders owning 25% or more are asked for personal guarantees.

Sources

Every figure on this page comes from the provider's own website or terms, or a named primary source, read on 1 November 2026. Where a provider does not publish a term we say "Not published" rather than fill the gap from a comparison site.