myPOS Review UK 2026: Fees & Devices

myPOS has the lowest published pay-as-you-go rate of the readers we compare at a £25 average sale (1.10% + £0.07 on UK consumer cards, no monthly fee, no exit fee), but its fixed 7p makes it dearer than SumUp once your average sale drops below about £12.

Published Last updated

Verdict

Good value for a small UK shop taking mostly personal cards: £69.00 a month on £5,000 of takings, against £84.50 on SumUp and £87.50 on Square. The two catches are the 7p added to every payment and 2.85% + £0.07 on business and overseas cards. Takings also land in a myPOS account, not your bank.

Suits:

Shops and mobile traders under £10,000 a month with average sales above about £12, who want instant access to takings

Look elsewhere if:

Your average sale is small or a large share of your cards are business or overseas. Over £10,000 a month, myPOS pricing is a custom quote you should test against others

Prices checked 1 November 2026 on mypos.com · exit terms checked 25 August 2026 · we compare published terms and have not tested the devices. See our editorial standards.

What myPOS costs

myPOS prices per payment: a percentage that depends on the card, plus a fixed 7p. There is no monthly fee on the published tariff, which covers businesses under £10,000 a month of card turnover. Above that, myPOS lists a "custom offer" and publishes no rate, so any figure you see for that tier is a quote, not a price list.

myPOS published UK pricing

CostmyPOS
Domestic consumer cards (in person)1.10% + £0.07
EEA consumer cards2.20% + £0.07
American Express2.45% + £0.07
All other consumer and commercial cards2.85% + £0.07
Monthly fee (under £10,000 a month)£0
Over £10,000 a monthCustom offer (Not published)
PayoutPayout to the myPOS account in seconds, free
Moving money to your bank£1.50 per GBP transfer to a bank account
Idle account feesInactivity: £15 after 10 consecutive months with no valid transactions, with 2 months’ notice. No-acquiring: £30 after 10 consecutive months with no card payments, with 2 months’ notice
Online payments (for reference)1.30% + £0.15 on domestic consumer cards

Source: mypos.com/en-gb/pricing-and-fees and /pricing-and-fees/fees, checked 1 November 2026. Compare every provider in our card machine rates table.

The £5,000 a month shop, worked through

Our house example: £5,000 a month on cards, a £25 average sale, so 200 payments, all on UK personal cards. That is the best case for myPOS, because its 1.10% + £0.07 only applies to domestic consumer cards.

  • • myPOS: £5,000 × 1.10% = £55.00, plus 200 × 7p = £14.00. Total £69.00/month
  • • SumUp at 1.69%: £5,000 × 1.69% = £84.50/month
  • • Square at 1.75%: £5,000 × 1.75% = £87.50/month

myPOS beats SumUp by £15.50 a month here (£186.00 a year) and Square by £18.50. At a £25 average sale myPOS works out at 1.38% of takings, against SumUp's 1.69% on every card.

Monthly card fees on £5,000 of takings
Monthly card fees on £5,000 of takings
OptionMonthly costNote
myPOS (1.10% + £0.07)£69.00
SumUp (1.69%)£84.50
Square (1.75%)£87.50
House example: 200 payments at a £25 average sale, all on UK personal cards, no monthly fees. myPOS prices checked 1 November 2026; SumUp and Square checked 25 August 2026.
Monthly cost from £1,000 to £10,000 a month
Monthly cost from £1,000 to £10,000 a month. myPOS: £13.80 at £1,000 a month, £138.00 at £10,000; SumUp: £16.90 at £1,000 a month, £169.00 at £10,000; Square: £17.50 at £1,000 a month, £175.00 at £10,000.£0£50£100£150£200Cost a month£1,000£2,500£5,000£7,500£10,000Card takings a monthHouse exampleSquare £175SumUp £169myPOS £138
Monthly cost from £1,000 to £10,000 a month: monthly cost at each card turnover
Card takings a monthmyPOSSumUpSquare
£1,000£13.80£16.90£17.50
£2,500£34.50£42.25£43.75
£5,000£69.00£84.50£87.50
£7,500£103.50£126.75£131.25
£10,000£138.00£169.00£175.00
Each line holds a £25 average sale on UK personal cards. myPOS stays below SumUp across its published tier, which ends at £10,000 a month; above that myPOS pricing is a custom offer it does not publish. A smaller average sale raises the myPOS line, because 7p is added to every payment.

Two adjustments move the myPOS figure. If you sweep takings to your own bank once a week, add 4 × £1.50 = £6.00. And if £500 of the month comes from business or overseas cards, that slice costs £500 × 2.85% = £14.25 instead of £5.50, another £8.75. At this volume myPOS stays cheaper than SumUp until roughly 18% of your takings are on those cards. The 7p bites hardest on small sales: below about a £12 average sale SumUp's 1.69% is cheaper, and at a £5 average myPOS is 2.50% of takings.

Contract and exit terms

myPOS's own agreement says you can leave without a charge. Minimum term: None; agreement runs until terminated. Exit fee: None: terminate "immediately and without termination charges" with the account in good standing. Notice: None for the merchant. Hardware: Devices are sold; no return-on-closure obligation stated.

Source: merchant.mypos.com legal agreement (s.13.3, s.13.6), checked 25 August 2026.

The rental route is different. myPOS offers card machine rental with "a simple monthly fee", but the price is Not published and is quoted per business. A rental is a separate agreement with its own term, so read it before you rely on the no-exit-fee wording above. Leaving step by step, including resetting devices and moving your balance out first, is in our guide to cancelling myPOS.

Hardware

DevicePriceWhat it is
myPOS Go 2£39 excl. VATStandalone portable card reader
myPOS Flex£59 excl. VATPocket-sized smart terminal
myPOS Go Combo£169 excl. VATCard reader with a charging and printing dock
myPOS Ultra£179 excl. VATAndroid terminal with a built-in printer
Tap to Pay£0 excl. VATCard payments on your phone in the myPOS app

One-off prices from mypos.com/en-gb/buy-card-machine, checked 1 November 2026. 60-day money-back guarantee on devices; 1 year minimum warranty. Rental: Rental plan offered; monthly price Not published ("Get a quote", subject to business suitability).

The myPOS Go 2 at £39 excl. VAT is the like-for-like rival to a SumUp Solo at £79 ex VAT: a standalone reader with built-in data, no phone needed. The myPOS Ultra at £179 excl. VAT is the countertop option with a printer. Every device pays into the same myPOS account, which comes with a free Mastercard, so you can spend takings straight from the balance and avoid the £1.50 transfer.

Who should stay put, and who should switch

Stay put if you already use myPOS, your average sale is above about £12 and most of your customers pay with UK personal cards. There is no exit fee to escape and no cheaper published pay-as-you-go rate on our list at a £25 average sale, so moving to SumUp or Square would cost you more.

Switch if your average sale is under about £12 (SumUp wins there) or more than about 18% of your takings come from business or overseas cards. Past £10,000 a month, myPOS will only quote, so get its custom offer in writing and test it against a bespoke quote from a full-service provider such as Dojo. Leaving myPOS itself costs nothing on a bought device, which makes the comparison easy to act on.

For

  • 1.10% + £0.07 on UK consumer cards, £0 a month
  • No termination charge on the merchant agreement
  • Takings in the myPOS account within seconds, free business Mastercard
  • Standalone reader from £39 excl. VAT

Against

  • 2.85% + £0.07 on business and non-EEA cards
  • 7p per payment hurts small average sales
  • £1.50 per GBP transfer to a bank account
  • Rates over £10,000 a month and rental prices are Not published

Alternatives to myPOS

SumUp (1.69%, no fixed fee) is the simpler choice for small average sales and pays to your own bank. See our SumUp review and SumUp vs Zettle.

Square (1.75%) costs more per payment but includes free point of sale software. See Square vs SumUp.

A bespoke rate is worth pricing once you outgrow the published tariff. Dojo is one provider we arrange quotes with.

Not sure what you pay now? Send us a recent statement for a free statement review and we will show the effective rate line by line. If the answer is that myPOS is already your cheapest option, we will say so.

Check myPOS against a quote at your volume

Leave your details and we will call back with a like-for-like figure to hold against 1.10% + £0.07. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy and to being contacted about your quote. Free service, no obligation, and we never sell your details.

Is myPOS still your cheapest option?

Tell us your monthly card takings, average sale and card mix and we will show where myPOS stops being the cheapest option for you.

Frequently asked questions

What are myPOS fees in the UK?

In person, 1.10% + £0.07 per payment on domestic consumer cards, 2.20% + £0.07 on EEA consumer cards, 2.45% + £0.07 on American Express and 2.85% + £0.07 on all other consumer and commercial cards. That tariff applies under £10,000 a month of card turnover; above it myPOS offers a custom rate it does not publish. Checked 1 November 2026.

Does myPOS charge a monthly fee?

No. myPOS lists £0 fixed monthly costs, a free merchant account and a free Mastercard business card. The charges to watch are £1.50 per GBP transfer to a bank account and two idle-account fees: inactivity, £15 after 10 consecutive months with no valid transactions, with 2 months’ notice; no-acquiring, £30 after 10 consecutive months with no card payments, with 2 months’ notice.

Is there a myPOS contract or cancellation fee?

Minimum term: None; agreement runs until terminated. Exit fee: None: terminate "immediately and without termination charges" with the account in good standing. Source: merchant.mypos.com legal agreement (s.13.3, s.13.6), checked 25 August 2026. The rental plan is a separate agreement whose price myPOS does not publish.

How much is a myPOS card machine?

myPOS Go 2 £39 excl. VAT, myPOS Flex £59 excl. VAT, myPOS Go Combo £169 excl. VAT and myPOS Ultra £179 excl. VAT, all one-off. Tap to Pay on your phone is £0 excl. VAT. myPOS also rents machines but the monthly price is Not published.

How fast does myPOS pay out?

Card payments reach your myPOS account in seconds at no charge. That is an e-money account, not a high street bank account: moving money to your own bank costs £1.50 per GBP transfer to a bank account, so four transfers a month adds £6.00.

Is myPOS cheaper than SumUp?

For most shops, yes. At £5,000 a month and a £25 average sale, myPOS is £69.00 against SumUp's £84.50 at 1.69%. The 7p fixed fee flips that on small sales: below about a £12 average sale SumUp is cheaper, and at £5 myPOS works out at 2.50%.