Revolut card reader review

Revolut no longer sells its card reader: in-person payments now run on the Revolut Terminal (£169 + VAT) or the Lite Terminal (£129 + VAT). The rate is the draw, 0.8% + 2p on UK personal cards, and it is among the lowest published rates we track, as long as most of your customers pay with personal cards and you are happy banking with Revolut.

Published Last updated

Verdict

Strong value for a small business that already uses, or would happily use, Revolut Business as its account. Less so if you need a separate high-street bank account anyway, because the plan fee then sits on top, and business or overseas cards cost 2.6% + 2p.

Suits

Shops, cafés and mobile trades on Revolut Business, mostly UK personal cards

Look elsewhere if

You want a terminal you can rent monthly, or phone support

Checked 1 November 2026 on Revolut’s payment acceptance pricing, plans page and help centre. No rating: we review published terms, not our own use.

What happened to the Revolut Reader

Revolut no longer sells the Revolut Reader. Readers already bought still work, but a customer who never had one cannot connect one to their account. If you searched for a Revolut card reader, the product you can buy today is a terminal: a handheld device with its own screen and built-in point of sale software, bought once rather than rented.

Revolut card machine fees

Revolut publishes every in-person rate. These apply to the Revolut Terminal, Lite Terminal, POS and Tap to Pay on iPhone.

Card type (in person)Revolut fee
UK personal Visa and Mastercard0.8% + 2p
UK business Visa and Mastercard2.6% + 2p
All international cards2.6% + 2p
American Express, UK personal1.7% + 2p
Revolut Pay0.5% + 2p
Tap to Pay on iPhonean additional 8p per payment
Revolut Terminal£169 + VAT, one-off
Lite Terminal£129 + VAT, one-off
Chargeback£15 per chargeback, refunded if the dispute is ruled in your favour

Source: revolut.com payment acceptance pricing, checked 1 November 2026. No set-up or maintenance fee; no fee for refunds.

You need a Revolut Business plan

The pricing page says the monthly fee is included with Revolut Business plans. That is true in the sense that there is no separate charge for the terminal, but you do need a plan:

  • Basic: from £10/month
  • Grow: from £30/month
  • Scale: from £90/month

Prices are "from" figures on Revolut’s plans page; Enterprise is custom. If Revolut would be your main business account, count the plan as banking. If you keep a high-street account as well, count it as a card payment cost, as we do below.

Worked example: the £5,000 a month shop

Revolut adds 2p to every sale, so the sum needs a sale count. The house example takes £5,000 a month; we assume a £20 average sale, so 250 sales.

  • All UK personal cards: £5,000 × 0.8% + 250 × 2p = £45.00, plus the Basic plan £10.00 = £55.00
  • With one pound in five on business or overseas cards: £4,000.00 × 0.8% + £1,000.00 × 2.6% + £5.00 = £63.00, plus £10.00 = £73.00
  • SumUp pay as you go (1.69%): £5,000 × 1.69% = £84.50
  • Dojo (1.2% blended, Dojo Wired rented): £5,000 × 1.2% = £60.00, plus £15.00 for the Dojo Wired = £75.00

The average sale and card mix are our assumptions, not Revolut figures. Add the Lite Terminal once (£129 + VAT). Taking every sale by Tap to Pay instead saves the hardware but adds 250 × 8p = £20.00 a month.

Revolut stays cheapest of the three at this mix, but the margin over a rented Dojo terminal is small once business cards climb. A café selling £3 coffees would see the 2p per sale matter more than our £20 assumption suggests, so run it on your own sale count. Our free statement review will do it for you.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • 0.8% + 2p on UK personal cards, published
  • Terminals bought once, with no monthly rental
  • 24-hour settlement into your account
  • Refunds free; chargeback fee returned if you win

Cons

  • 2.6% + 2p on business and overseas cards
  • Revolut Business plan needed, from £10/month
  • The cheap Reader has been discontinued
  • Support is in-app rather than a phone line

Revolut alternatives

For a terminal you can rent and a single blended rate, see Dojo vs Revolut. For the other low-rate app, read the Lopay review. Revolut’s short profile is at /providers/revolut-business, and every headline rate sits in the card machine rates table.

Compare Revolut with a quote on your card mix

Leave your details and we will call back with the numbers for your own sales. Free, no obligation.

By submitting, you agree to our Privacy Policy and to being contacted about your quote. Free service, no obligation, and we never sell your details.

Pence per sale add up

Send us a recent statement and we will cost Revolut on your real sale count.

Revolut card machine questions

Can I still buy a Revolut card reader?

No. Revolut no longer sells the Revolut Reader. Readers already bought still work, but a customer who never had one cannot connect one to their account. In person you now use the Revolut Terminal (£169 + VAT), the Lite Terminal (£129 + VAT) or Tap to Pay on your phone.

What does Revolut charge for card payments in person?

0.8% + 2p on UK personal Visa and Mastercard cards, 2.6% + 2p on UK business cards and 2.6% + 2p on all international cards. American Express personal cards are 1.7% + 2p. Tap to Pay on iPhone adds an additional 8p per payment.

Is there a monthly fee for the Revolut Terminal?

No separate terminal fee: the terminal is a one-time hardware cost (bought, not rented). But you need a Revolut Business plan, and the plans page starts at £10/month (Basic).

How fast does Revolut pay out?

24-hour settlement ("next-day access to your earnings"), subject to Revolut’s payment processing terms. The money lands in your Revolut Business account.

Is Revolut cheaper than SumUp?

At £5,000 a month with one pound in five on business or overseas cards, Revolut costs £73.00 including the Basic plan, against £84.50 on SumUp’s 1.69%. If you would pay for a business account anyway, the gap is wider.